Congratulations to all the winners

Online Announcement of HKYWA 2021 winners!

Award Name
Name
School Name
Category
Mandarin Matrix
SHORTLISTED
 
COVER ART
Mandarin Matrix Ryan Cai ESF Kennedy School Cover Art
Mandarin Matrix Chan, Suki Po Leung Kuk Choi Kai Yau School Cover Art
Mandarin Matrix Wanyu Chen Regents Primary School of Shenzhen Cover Art
Mandarin Matrix Yu Cheng Chen Regents Primary School of Shenzhen Cover Art
Mandarin Matrix Darrell Henderson Limin Regents Primary School of Shenzhen Cover Art
Mandarin Matrix Si Ran Luo Regents Primary School of Shenzhen Cover Art
Mandarin Matrix Sifei Luo Regents Primary School of Shenzhen Cover Art
Mandarin Matrix Zi Yi Song Regents Primary School of Shenzhen Cover Art
Mandarin Matrix Yu Ke Wong Regents Primary School of Shenzhen Cover Art
Mandarin Matrix Ethan Liu The Independent Schools Foundation Academy Cover Art
Mandarin Matrix  WINNER   COVER ART
Mandarin Matrix  Si Ran Luo Regents Primary School of Shenzhen Cover Art
Max and Mei
SHORTLISTED
 
FICTION GROUP 1
Max and Mei Jeffrey Chan Canadian International School Fiction: Group 1
Max and Mei Siena Almeida Canadian International School Fiction: Group 1
Max and Mei Alexander Miller French International School Fiction: Group 1
Max and Mei Sum Yu Alvina Wu HKUGA Primary School Fiction: Group 1
Max and Mei Tung Shing Choy St. Joseph’s Primary School Fiction: Group 1
Max and Mei Yuen Hei Shannon Tang St. Stephen’s College Preparatory School Fiction: Group 1
Max and Mei Chloe Cao The Independent Schools Foundation Academy Fiction: Group 1
Max and Mei
WINNER
 
FICTION GROUP 1
Max and Mei
Siena Almeida
Canadian International School
Fiction: Group 1
P3
SHORTLISTED
 
FICTION GROUP 2
P3 Nga Kiu Ho Diocesan Girls’ Junior School Fiction: Group 2
P3 Wing Kiu Angie Yeung Diocesan Girls’ Junior School Fiction: Group 2
P3 Annette Chan Harrow International School Hong Kong Fiction: Group 2
P3 Yuet Magdalene Yu Kau Yan School Fiction: Group 2
P3 Isabella Cheung Singapore International School Fiction: Group 2
P3 Xun Emma Fang Singapore International School Fiction: Group 2
P3 Kai Yee Megan Lee Singapore International School Fiction: Group 2
P3 Yasmin Poureshagh Singapore International School Fiction: Group 2
P3 Sophia Lan Shi Singapore International School Fiction: Group 2
P3 Yat Fung Evan Chan Singapore International School Fiction: Group 2
P3 Hao Long Li St. Joseph’s Primary School Fiction: Group 2
P3 Kaitlyn Kam St. Stephen’s College Preparatory School Fiction: Group 2
P3 Ching Kan Pan Ying Wa Primary School Fiction: Group 2
P3
WINNER
 
FICTION GROUP 2
P3
Xun Emma Fang
Singapore International School
Fiction Group 2
Mandarin Matrix
SHORTLISTED
 
FICTION GROUP 3
Mandarin Matrix Charlotte Cheung Chinese International School Fiction: Group 3
Mandarin Matrix Sarah Liu Chinese International School Fiction: Group 3
Mandarin Matrix Tsz Kiu Rella Chan Diocesan Girls’ School Fiction: Group 3
Mandarin Matrix Bethany Cheung Diocesan Girls’ School Fiction: Group 3
Mandarin Matrix Gianna Kwok Diocesan Girls’ School Fiction: Group 3
Mandarin Matrix Vijay Sathappan Narayanan ESF Island School Fiction: Group 3
Mandarin Matrix Megan Ng ESF West Island School Fiction: Group 3
Mandarin Matrix Wing Tsun Valerie Chan HKUGA College Fiction: Group 3
Mandarin Matrix Cecili Chan Man-Li Hong Kong Red Cross John F. Kennedy Centre Fiction: Group 3
Mandarin Matrix Cherie Ng Marymount Secondary School Fiction: Group 3
Mandarin Matrix Michelle Mei Shanghai American School – Pudong Campus Fiction: Group 3
Mandarin Matrix Yin Tung Andrea Leung St. Mark’s School Fiction: Group 3
Mandarin Matrix Chloe Lee St. Paul’s Convent School Fiction: Group 3
Mandarin Matrix
WINNER
 
FICTION GROUP 3
Mandarin Matrix
Gianna Kwok
Diocesan Girls’ School
Fiction Group 3
P3
SHORTLISTED
 
FICTION GROUP 4
P3 Liana Tang Carmel School – Elsa High School Fiction: Group 4
P3 William Robert Barlow Qing Creative Secondary School Fiction: Group 4
P3 Suah Rhyu Dulwich College Beijing Fiction: Group 4
P3 Tsz Hin Hui ESF Island School Fiction: Group 4
P3 Charlie Lam ESF Island School Fiction: Group 4
P3 Nicole Yuen ESF Island School Fiction: Group 4
P3 Gayathri Eyunni ESF West Island School Fiction: Group 4
P3 Yuhan Huang German Swiss International School Fiction: Group 4
P3 Pollia Ng Good Hope School Fiction: Group 4
P3 Sui Lam Chu Heep Yunn School Fiction: Group 4
P3 Yu Hei Iris Tsui Heep Yunn School Fiction: Group 4
P3 Alicia Lau St. Mary’s Canossian College Fiction: Group 4
P3 Ching Ching Wong St. Paul’s Co-educational College Fiction: Group 4
P3
WINNER
 
FICTION GROUP 4
P3
Yu Hei Iris Tsui
Heep Yunn School
Fiction Group 4
P3
Charlie Lam
ESF Island School
Fiction Group 4
P3
SHORTLISTED
 
FICTION GROUP 5
P3 Harshini Sundar American International School Fiction: Group 5
P3 Trinity Ro ESF King George V School Fiction: Group 5
P3 Kavinda De Alwis ESF South Island School Fiction: Group 5
P3 Jasmine Wan St. Paul’s Convent School Fiction: Group 5
P3
WINNER
 
FICTION GROUP 5
P3
Trinity Ro
ESF King George V School
Fiction: Group 5
Playtimes
SHORTLISTED & WINNER
 
FICTION GROUP 6
Playtimes
Isaac Chan
Hong Kong Red Cross John F. Kennedy Centre
Fiction: Group 6
Playtimes
SHORTLISTED
 
FICTION GROUP 7
Playtimes Leonardo De Groot Hong Kong Red Cross John F. Kennedy Centre Fiction: Group 7
Playtimes Jonathan Ching Korean International School  Springboard Fiction: Group 7
Playtimes Jessica Lowther Korean International School  Springboard Fiction: Group 7
Playtimes Yan Tung Kristy So Korean International School  Springboard Fiction: Group 7
Playtimes Kaden Wai Korean International School  Springboard Fiction: Group 7
Playtimes
WINNER
 
FICTION GROUP 7
Playtimes
Kaden Wai
Korean International School  Springboard
Fiction: Group 7
Hong Kong Maritime Muesum
SHORTLISTED
 
NON-FICTION GROUP 1
Hong Kong Maritime Muesum Cheuk Ka Tiffany Yip St. Paul’s Co-educational College Primary School Non-Fiction: Group 1
Hong Kong Maritime Muesum Nga Ting Annette Cheung St. Stephen’s College Preparatory School Non-Fiction: Group 1
Hong Kong Maritime Muesum Lok Hei Leung Yaumati Catholic Primary School (Hoi Wang Road) Non-Fiction: Group 1
Hong Kong Maritime Muesum
WINNER
 
NON-FICTION GROUP 1
Hong Kong Maritime Muesum
Nga Ting Annette Cheung
St. Stephen’s College Preparatory School
Non-Fiction: Group 1
Plus Group
SHORTLISTED
 
NON-FICTION GROUP 2
Plus Group Wan Meghan So HKUGA Primary School Non-Fiction: Group 2
Plus Group Yau Nam Justin Liu HKUGA Primary School Non-Fiction: Group 2
Plus Group Chloe Cheung Kingston International School Non-Fiction: Group 2
Plus Group Christian Jake Wong St. Paul’s Co-educational College Primary School Non-Fiction: Group 2
Plus Group Chun Hong Brent Milton Yee St. Paul’s Co-educational College Primary School Non-Fiction: Group 2
Plus Group
WINNER
 
NON-FICTION GROUP 2
Plus Group
Yau Nam Justin Liu
HKUGA Primary School
Non-Fiction: Group 2
Plus Group
SHORTLISTED
 
NON-FICTION GROUP 3
Plus Group Sum Yi Emily Fung French International School Non-Fiction: Group 3
Plus Group Emily Zhou Hong Kong International School Non-Fiction: Group 3
Plus Group HyattChau Immaculate Heart of Mary College Non-Fiction: Group 3
Plus Group Tsz Yu Poon St. Joseph’s College Non-Fiction: Group 3
Plus Group
WINNER
 
NON-FICTION GROUP 3
Plus Group
Tsz Yu Poon
St. Joseph’s College
Non-Fiction: Group 3
Delaney’s
SHORTLISTED
 
NON-FICTION GROUP 4
Delaney’s Shu Hua Ou Immaculate Heart of Mary College Non-Fiction: Group 4
Delaney’s Natalie Ng Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section) Non-Fiction: Group 4
Delaney’s
WINNER
 
NON-FICTION GROUP 4
Delaney’s
Shu Hua Ou
Immaculate Heart of Mary College
Non-Fiction: Group 4
El Charro
SHORTLISTED & WINNER
 
FICTION GROUP 5
El Charro
Rishi Shah
ESF King George V School
Non-Fiction: Group 5
Bookazine
SHORTLISTED
 
POETRY GROUP 1
Bookazine Angie Wong ESF Quarry Bay School Poetry: Group 1
Bookazine Ning Sang Nansun Cheng Po Leung Kuk Choi Kai Yau School Poetry: Group 1
Bookazine Him Chan St. Joseph’s Primary School Poetry: Group 1
Bookazine Sze Wah Ceres Ng St. Paul’s Co-educational College Primary School Poetry: Group 1
Bookazine
WINNER
 
POETRY GROUP 1
Bookazine
Sze Wah Ceres Ng
St. Paul’s Co-educational College Primary School
Poetry: Group 1
Bookazine
SHORTLISTED
 
POETRY GROUP 2
Bookazine Micaela Emily Tsoi Diocesan Girls’ Junior School Poetry: Group 2
Bookazine Christabel Yu Diocesan Girls’ Junior School Poetry: Group 2
Bookazine EmmaHui ESF Quarry Bay School Poetry: Group 2
Bookazine Antonin David Harrow International School Hong Kong Poetry: Group 2
Bookazine Chun On Chan St. Francis of Assisi’s English Primary School Poetry: Group 2
Bookazine Anna Petra Leung Yaumati Catholic Primary School (Hoi Wang Road) Poetry: Group 2
Bookazine
WINNER
 
POETRY GROUP 2
Bookazine
Emma Hui
ESF Quarry Bay School
Poetry: Group 2
P3
SHORTLISTED
 
POETRY GROUP 3
P3 Annika Li ESF South Island School Poetry: Group 3
P3 Eric Tsang ESF West Island School Poetry: Group 3
P3 Chryso Hon Harrow International School Hong Kong Poetry: Group 3
P3 Alicia Yau Harrow International School Hong Kong Poetry: Group 3
P3 Ka Yuen Dabby Chan Marymount Secondary School Poetry: Group 3
P3 Tuen Hang Luann Ma St. Paul’s Co-educational College Poetry: Group 3
P3
WINNER
 
POETRY GROUP 3
P3
Chryso Hon
Harrow International School Hong Kong
Poetry: Group 3
Mandarin Matrix
SHORTLISTED
 
POETRY GROUP 4
Mandarin Matrix Dee Zion Chen Creative Secondary School Poetry: Group 4
Mandarin Matrix Ady Lam ESF Island School Poetry: Group 4
Mandarin Matrix Man Chin Chen Heep Yunn School Poetry: Group 4
Mandarin Matrix Anouska Panda Shanghai Singapore Internatonal School Poetry: Group 4
Mandarin Matrix Jun Xin Boey Singapore International School Poetry: Group 4
Mandarin Matrix Kei Yin Audrey Chow St. Paul’s Co-educational College Poetry: Group 4
Mandarin Matrix Tiffany Tam St. Paul’s Co-educational College Poetry: Group 4
Mandarin Matrix
WINNERS
 
POETRY GROUP 4
Mandarin Matrix
Ady Lam
ESF Island School
Poetry: Group 4
Mandarin Matrix
Kei Yin Audrey Chow
St. Paul’s Co-educational College
Poetry: Group 4
Cyberport
SHORTLISTED
 
POETRY GROUP 5
Cyberport Aishani Chaudhuri American International School Poetry: Group 5
Cyberport Cyrus Chan ESF Sha Tin College Poetry: Group 5
Cyberport Lynn Chen International School of Beijing Poetry: Group 5
Cyberport Trinity Nguyen Kiangsu Chekiang College International Section Poetry: Group 5
Cyberport
WINNER
 
POETRY GROUP 5
Cyberport
Lynn Chen
International School of Beijing
Poetry: Group 5
Playtimes
SHORTLISTED
 
POETRY GROUP 6
Playtimes Ue Chen Korean International School  Springboard Poetry: Group 6
Playtimes Charlize Cheung Korean International School  Springboard Poetry: Group 6
Playtimes Mattea Choi Korean International School  Springboard Poetry: Group 6
Playtimes Damien Chor Korean International School  Springboard Poetry: Group 6
Playtimes Darren Leung Korean International School  Springboard Poetry: Group 6
Playtimes Ffion Ryan Korean International School  Springboard Poetry: Group 6
Playtimes
WINNER
 
POETRY GROUP 6
Playtimes
Ffion Ryan
Korean International School  Springboard
Poetry: Group 6
Playtimes
SHORTLISTED
POETRY GROUP 7
Playtimes Jordan Kwan Korean International School  Springboard Poetry: Group 7
Playtimes Adrian Lin Korean International School  Springboard Poetry: Group 7
Playtimes Adrienne Tang Korean International School  Springboard Poetry: Group 7
Playtimes
WINNER
POETRY GROUP 7
Playtimes
Adrienne Tang
Korean International School  Springboard
Poetry: Group 7
HKYWA YOUNG WRITERS 2021
 
Yu Hei Iris Tsui
Heep Yunn School
Charlie Lam
ESF Island School

Our apologies to the following students for an error in their school name.

Tung Shing Choy St. Joseph’s Primary School Fiction: Group 1
Hao Long Li St. Joseph’s Primary School Fiction: Group 2
Him Chan St. Joseph’s Primary School Poetry: Group 1